2024 COMPETITION SCHEDULE

CKMarch 22, 2024
Rubrics posted. Local high school selections begin.

CKMay 3
Deadline for on-line submission of T-Shirt Competition entries


CKMay 10
Deadline for teachers submissions of Finalists

CKMay 15
Roster of Finalists posted on this site.

CKFriday, May 31, 2024

Citywide Finals at CityTech in Brooklyn

CK June 18
Competition winners
posted on this site.


HOW TO
SUBMIT ENTRIES


Click here to donate a different amount


.See the original
2024 Competition web page and
the Finalists Roster.

Registration fee details.

.

.

.

.

2024 CITYWIDE GRAPHIC ARTS COMPETITION WINNERS

The following students won awards at the Citywide Finals
on May 31, 2024.

Congratulations to all competitors!


PHOTOGRAPHY

Design FIRST PLACE
Daisy Heredia
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School


DesignSECOND PLACE
Richell Olivier
Longwood Preparatory Academy


DesignTHIRD PLACE
Nathaniel Collazo
Alfred E. Smith CTE High School




ILLUSTRATION

Design FIRST PLACE
Michylah Rodriguez
High School of Art & Design


DesignSECOND PLACE
Cinthia Lema-Alvarez
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School


DesignTHIRD PLACE
Jordyn (Mo) Santiago
New Dorp High School




GRAPHIC DESIGN

Design FIRST PLACE
Faysa Safa
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School


DesignSECOND PLACE
Dylan Schreifels
High School of Art & Design


DesignTHIRD PLACE
Giselle Ferreira
Longwood Preparatory Academy



PACKAGE DESIGN

  FIRST PLACE
Verenice Caballero
Ralph McKee CTE High School


SECOND PLACE
Yuki Lu
Bayside High School


THIRD PLACE
Joshua Terrero
Alfred E. Smith CTE High School




WEB DESIGN

DesignFIRST PLACE
America Hernandez
Madison Walker
Academy of Innovative Technology High School


DesignSECOND PLACE
Muharem Ficic
Shahad Hossain
Ralph McKee CTE High School


DesignTHIRD PLACE
Ethan Sarante
Angelique Edwards
Academy of Innovative Technology High School




VIDEO PRODUCTION

Design FIRST PLACE
Decker Harris
Lucille Smith
Tara Gilham
High School of Art & Design


DesignSECOND PLACE
Zoe Guida
Penelope Mascia
Harula Katsanevakis
High School of Art & Design


DesignTHIRD PLACE
Alex Gratkowski
Michele Abramova
New Dorp High School




STUDENT FILM

  FIRST PLACE
BLOODLUST:
Olivia Sinhart
Violet Woodley
Io Dersin
High School of Art & Design
SECOND PLACE
PIPLUP:
Jackeline Isis Argueta,
Josselyn Isis Argueta
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School
THIRD PLACE
OLD POLITICS:
Sirius Toro
Theo Escriout
Nandi Delgado
High School of Art & Design

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS, PARTNERS
AND FRIENDS

BROWSE THE ORIGINAL 2024 COMPETITION PAGE


CGAC VR Gallery

VIEW THE CGAC GALLERY


The Citywide Graphic Arts Competition is supported by these New York
graphic communications organizations:

CityTech

ADGA

UFT


dynamicdynosaur


Sappi

Konia Minolta

GCSF

Printing News

CTEc

DOE

AnGen

IN3.ORG

LEARN HOW YOUR FIRM CAN SUPPORT
THIS IMPORTANT EDUCATIONAL EVENT.