2018 COMPETITION SCHEDULE

 

CKMarch 9, 2018
Rubrics posted. Local high school competitions begin.

 

CK May 4
Deadline for on-line submission from local schools Qualifying Round.

 

CKMay 8
Qualifying Round Finalists roster posted on this site.

 

CKMay 18
Deadline for on-line submission for Second Qualifying Round.

 

CKMay 21
Second Round Finalists roster posted on this site.

 

CKFriday, June1, 2018

Citywide Finals at CityTech in Brooklyn

 

CK June 12
Competition winners
posted on this site.

 

 HOW TO
 SUBMIT ENTRIES


Click here to donate a different amount 


Watch the updated video "Did You Know 4.0?" screened at the Competition via YouTube:
YT Video

Read the Competition coverage
in Printing News

See

the 2007 Competition Winners

the 2008 Competition Winners

the 2009 Competition Winners

the 2010 Competition Winners

the 2011 Competition Winners

the 2012 Competition Winners

the 2013 Competition Winners

the 2014 Competition Winners

the 2015 Competition Winners

the 2016 Competition Winners

the 2017 Competition Winners

 

 


2018 CITYWIDE GRAPHIC ARTS COMPETITION FINALISTS

All Qualifting Round are complete and the Finalists have been posted.

The following students will compete in the Citywide Finals at CityTech on June 1, 2018.

Congratulations to all competitors! Contact your teacher for details.

Graphic Design

Digital Photo

Web Design

Package Design

Digital Illustration

Digital Video

High School of Art & Design / Teachers: Hanan Harchol, Maria Jimenez, Chris Spaterella,James Harrington
Ellexis Edwards

Jissell Sanchez
D. Diggs
Maria Norman, Benjamin Wolf, Brandon Garcia
Annika Smith


K. Wilson
Esther Paturel, Donovan Cruz, Richards Nimbley
Justin Rodriguez
Emilie Hanson, Justin Gold, Joel Urena
Alfred Ibarra Felipe Oliviera, BenjaminWolf, Janel Hogue
Raphael Hunt, Will Popalisky, Eric DiMarco
Bayside High School / Teachers: Lauren Smith and Kerri Dejean
Fengping Hu
Catherine Park Mary Tang
Juan Burbano
Sharon He Lily Tung Linda Zheng
Tiffany Gao


Kelly Nguyen
Madeline Jhun



Taoran Yang
Bronx High School for the Visual Arts / Teacher: Linda Stern
Natasha Sarmiento
Liliam Perez
Sashauna Patterson
Larissa McDonald Lidiana Escarraman
Carlos Vargas

Brooklyn Technical High School / Teachers: Patricia DePinto

Joyee Tan
Andy Mina
Lei Huang

Victor Abramov

Matthew Olfindo

Chelsea Career and Technical Education High School / Teacher: Scott Fowler
Jose Baez-Ferraras
Jeohsua Palma

Keith Garcia-Munoz
Pilar Pala
Jason Meneses
Arturo Paredes
Taqwa Phillips
John Dewey High School / Teacher: Martina Hooker
Jentel Finch
Cianni Roman
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School / Teachers: Evelyn Loveras, Sandra Cruz
Mike CiprianiElizabeth HarryNishanth PrajithKazi Ahmed
Handanie Harripersaud Nahomi VindellRenuka SookdeosinghJoel Bautista
Vanessa VillalvaEric SukhdeoHugo Pelaez
Information Technology High School / Teacher: Luna Ramirez
Hikaro Okamoto Jose Montes Joseph Rodriguez Sameya Begum
Brandon Wilson Malik Moe Veronica Gonzalez Mohammed Hashanz

Biraj Dutta
William H. Maxwell Career & Technical Education High School / Teacher: Karen Koch
Ariana DeJesus Taina Foureau
Edgardo Reyes Matthew Munoz
Ralph McKee Career and Technical Education High School / Teacher: Mr. Balestrino

Cade Sixon

Cassidy Miller
Midwood High School / Teacher: Elizabeth Bouiss
Ivan Lee Evelyn Yu Javohir Kurbanov,  Sydney Suong, Fion Liang
Mohammed Hamim Veronica Alvarez, Carlos Gomez, Emma Harutyunyan
Yosselin Castillo Morales, Tiffany Zeng, Lexi Cacace
Ronald Joseph, Makera Bailey, Kelis Calvin
Yonnah Rejouis, Angela Vazquez
Ikra Islam, Henry Mei, Kervens Timothe
Edward R. Murrow High School / Teacher: Christina M. White
Nicholas LebronMatthew Sanchez
Abdul Rahman
New Dorp High School / Teacher: Nicholas Stendardo
Allyah Vega
Amanda Ehrhardt
Jamilex Delacruz
Alfred E. Smith CTE High School / Teacher: Isabel Aristy
Ezequiel Melo
John Santiago Bernice Beltre
Brooke Vincent
Jennifer Palomino Miguel Ortega Michael Vasquez Jasmine Moya
Christopher RodriguezGia Velez
Karizma Jernigan
Queens Vocational and Technical High School / Teacher: Leah Almonte
Sheikh Arian
 Alexis Talavera
Ricky Chang
Paula Oyola
Student Filmmakers
High School of Art & Design / Teachers: Hanan Harchol, Maria Jimenez, Chris Spaterella
Christian Montes
Pavel Ashcheulau
Demarie Otero, Bradley Caro, Ashley Suarez
Elizabeth Maldonado, Sam Smithyman, Martial Junceau
Francesca Giovannetti, William Reymann, Kenny Behler
Jasmine Chu, Mikayla Pabon, Jacqueline Ramirez
Jeremiah Huntt, Deklan Mills
Maia Wellington, Kareyni Davis, Sarah Rescigno
Yailene Felix, Mahamoud Diallo, Dereck Marquinez
Thomas A. Edison CTE High School / Teachers: Evelyn Loveras, Sandra Cruz
Mahdi Choudhury

 Please email any changes or corrections to CGACompetition@gmail.com.